Electronics and Communication Engineering

Vision

To prepare students to meet the growing demand for the graduates with essential skills in engineering by offering in depth conceptual knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering domain.

Mission

To equip the students with current trends and latest technologies in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering in order to make them technically strong and ethically superior and also developing skills for enhancing employability of students through comprehensive training process.

About the Department:

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a hastily advancing field with spurring innovations made now and then. From dawn to dusk, we use various electronic gadgets for which Electronics and Communication Engineering plays a vital role. It is also evident that the technological developments of several countries across the globe are directly related to their strengths in electronics design, manufacture, products and services. The department nurtures students for careers in this constantly evolving discipline.

Dr. S. Karthigai Lakshmi
M.E., Ph.D
Professor
Dr.G.Mohanbabu
ME., PhD.,
Associate Professor
Dr.C.Sujatha
M.E., Ph.D.,
Associate Professor
Dr.L. Malliga
M.E., Ph.D
Associate Professor
Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Dhamodharan
M.E.,MIETE
Assistant Professor
Mr.R.Carol Praveen
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.M.Manikandan
M.E.,MIETE.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar
M.Tech.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.M.Prem Kumar
M.E., (Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mr.V.Jeevanantham
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Jayakumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.A.Mercy
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.M.Krithiga @ Anbu Devi
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.K.Rajesh
M.E., (Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
M.E.,(Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar
M.E., M.B.A.,
Assistant Professor
Ms.T.Leela Priyadharsini
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.R.Senthil Kumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.J.Vetri Mani Kumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Karthik
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.A.Geetha
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.G.Saranya
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.V.P.Gokulan
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.A.Issack
D.E.C.E., (AMIE)
Technical Assistant
Mr.P.Rajesh
Technical Assistant
D.C.S.E.,
Mr.S.Vairamani
B.E.,
Technical Assistant
Mr.R.Ragavendra Prabu
B.E.,
Technical Assistant

State of art of infrastructure
The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering at SSMIET offers a 4 year B.E., ECE course. Since its inception, ECE department has a steady paced growth. Now, the department has grown up with fully furnished hi-fi Circuits and Devices Laboratory, Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory, Embedded and Networks Laboratory, Communication and Microwave Laboratory, DSP/VLSI Laboratory. Our department has adequate numbers of equipments like Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes, Function Generators, Power Supplies and Computers. Our labs are also equipped with latest softwares such as MATLAB, MULTISIM, CADENCE and MENTOR GRAPHICS.

Research facilities available
All faculty members are postgraduates with considerable research and academic experience. We have an exclusive Electronics Research Laboratory in collaboration with Texas Instruments, USA, made for our budding Engineers to get inspired and also to showcase their talents in field of Electronics. We also encourage our students and faculty members to publish papers in reputed journals.

ECE Department Activities

 

S.No. Date Event details Event Incharge Expert Details
1. 01.09.2012 Inauguration of ECE association –iCON , Innovative CONtributors Mr.S.Dhamodharan Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
2. 01.09.2012 Guest Lecture on Micro Controllers Mr.S.Dhamodharan Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
3. 06.09.2012
to 07.09.2012
National Level Workshop on ROBOTICS Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.D.Manoj

Mr.Rohan Dongre, Mr.Raviraj, Technical Engineer, Robosapiens
4. 21.09.2012 TECH HUNT 1 – Technical Quiz Mr.S.Dhamodharan

 

Dr.R.Chandran, Campus Director, SSMIET
5. 29.09.2012 Industrial Visit to Hykon Power Electronics, Kerala and a trip to Munnar Mr.D.Manoj

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
6. 23.01.2013 In-house Paper Presentation Mr.S.Dhamodharan

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
7. 18.02.2013
to 23.02.2013
UTSAV WEEK – A Cultural Fest, along with Dept. of CSE Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Ms.A.Glory Sujitha

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
8. 01.03.2013
to 04.03.2013
Industrial Visit to Noida and participation in ROBOTRYST 2013 at IIT, Delhi Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
9. 06.07.2013 Guest Lecture on Personality Development Mr.S.Dhamodharan

 

Dr.Lawrence, American College, Madurai.
10. 23.09.2013 National Level Technical Symposium – Resnovae’13 Mr.S.Dhamodharan Dr.Ragavan, NIT, Trichy
11. 24.09.2013 Workshop on MATLAB and CADENCE Mr.S.Dhamodharan Mr.Chiranth Patil, Tech Engineer, CoreEl Techonologies
12. 26.09.2013
to
28.09.2013
Industrial Visit to Bangalore
(2012 – 2016 Batch)
Mr.R.Carol Praveen
13. 14.10.2013
to
19.10.2013
Hands-on Training on FM Radio Receiver Construction Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET
14. 04.01.2014 Workshop on Android Apps Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan Mr.D.Bensinga Kumar, M.E (SE),
Mr.M.Suresh,
Technical Support Engineer,
Masterychip Technologies, Chennai-41
15. 21.01.2014 &
22.01.2014
Workshop on Embedded System Applications Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan Vi Micro Systems, Chennai.
16. 07.08.2014 Intellectual Innovation Contest- Technical Aptitude Test
for III Year and Final Year
Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan Intellectual Automation
17. 09.08.2014 Workshop on “Embedded System”
for III Year and Final Year
Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan Vi Microsystem, Chennai
18. 21.08.2014
to
25.08.2014
Circuit Debugging –“Texas Instruments India Analog Maker Competition 2014” for II Year, III Year, Final Year Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.M.Premkumar

Texas Instruments
19. 22.08.2014 III year parents and teachers meeting Dr.A.Gopisaminathan NA
20. 23.08.2014 Seminar on Bio-Inspired Computing Systems Higher Education Opportunities Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Ms.K.Vaishnavi

Mr. Ramesh Perumal, Neuro – Engineering Lab, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
21. 23.08.2014 II year parents and teachers meeting Dr.A.Gopisaminathan NA
22. 25.08.2014 IV year parents and teachers meeting Dr.A.Gopisaminathan NA
23. 25.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Placement Training for Final Year Mr.R.Carol Praveen

Ms.A.Gokila

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar

Placement Cell, SSMIET
24. 26.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Cochin & ISRO, Trivandrum (2012-2016 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

NA
25. 01.09.2014
to
04.08.2014
Placement Training for Third Year Mr.R.Carol Praveen

Ms.A.Gokila

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar

Innovative Services (IAME)
26. 06.09.2014 Workshop on Mobile Phone Service Training Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Mr.M.Premkumar

 

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
27. 11.09.2014 Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Kodaikanal (2013-2017 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

NA
28. 17.11.2014
to
20.11.2014
Workshop on “Mobile & Laptop Servicing” Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
29. 08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014
FDP on “Electronics and Microprocessors” for ECE department Faculty members at SSMIET, Dindigul. Mr.S.Jayakumar All ECE Faculty
30. 29.07.2015 NBA  Accreditation training Programme Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.G.Athisha,

Professor and Head,

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31. 29.10.2015 One Day Workshop  On  “Antenna Radiation Pattern Measurement using Network Analyzer” Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.S.Kanthamani, Associate Professor/ECE,

Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai.

32. 20.11.2015

to

26.11.2015

FDTP on Communication Theory Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Seven Resource Persons from various renowned Institutions
33. 15.03.2016 Intra Departmental Symposium Mr.M.ManiKandan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
34. 19.03.2016 Workshop on Arduino projects Mr.S.Karthik Mr.K.Venkadachalam,

Director of Wizard system

35. 8.04.2016 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’16 Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Dr.S.Selladurai,

Additional Registrar, Chairman,

Anna University Sports Board.

36. 16.08.2016 Seminar on Key ingredients for a successful Engineer Dr.G Mohanbabu Mr.G.Gopalkichenan, Program Engineer IBM India, bangalore
37. 18.11.2016

to

24.11.2016

FDTP on VLSI Design Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.C.Swarnalatha,

Dean Incharge, Anna University,

Regional Campus, Madurai.

38. 26.08.2016

&

27.08.2016

Two Days workshop on Mobile and Laptop service Training Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Bright Technology, Dindigul.
39. 21.02.2017 Intra Department Symposium Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan NA
40. 25.02.2017 Project Exhibition Mr.S.karthik

Mr.K.S.Arun kumar

NA
41. 03.03.2017 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’17 Mr.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Mrs.A.Susila Mary,

Sub-Divisional Engineer,

BSNL, Dindigul.

42. 18.05.2017

To

24.05.2017

Anna University approved Seven days FDTP on PDSP Dr.G Mohanbabu Dr.Jegananthan, Associate professor, Dept of ECE, VIT,Chennai
43. 10.06.2017 Exploring new world in Space Dr.G Mohanbabu Mr.P.Perumal, Senior Scientist, ISRO, Mahendragiri
44. 27.12.17 and 28.12.17 Workshop on Mobile App Development Mr. B.K.Eswarlal ICT Academy-Mr.Ravichandaran
45. 28.12.17 Workshop on IOT Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.M.Prem Kumar

Hipot-Mr.Ramakrishnan
46. 04.12.2017 to 08.12.17 Internship program on IOT with Raspberry pi

 

Mrs.L.Malliga

Dr.C.Sujatha

Breathe Electronics
47. 04.12.17 to 08.12.17 Internship program on Advanced PCB Design Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Base Electronics
48. 23.12.17 Guest Lecture on Electronic Design Automation Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Mr.S.JayaKumar

Line Wire –Mr.ViyjayaRaghavan
49. 06.01.18 Guest Lecture on Electronic Software Design Mr.S.Karthick  Mr.V.P.Gokulan CADD Academy-Mr.P.Arun Kumar
50. 23-2-2018 PolyFest’18 Prof.Dr.C.Sujatha

Prof.Mr.SenthilKumar

 

Mr.RajaChinna Karruppanan

HOD,

Electronics and Robotics,

Arulmigu Palani Andavar PolyTechnic

51. 10-2-2018 Guest lecture on “Embedded Systems Prof.S.Karthick Mr. Levale, LitzTech Technologies, Coimbatore
52. 01.03.2018 Seminar on Antenna theory and Design Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.Murugan,Prof/ECE,KLNCE,Madurai
53. 03.03.2018 Guest lecture on Python Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

A.Karthikeyan and Mr.Vinoth,Silicon Software Services.
54. 12.03.2018 Intra department Symposium C.Sujatha,

M.Manikandan,

V.P.Jayfantin

NA
55. 13.03.2018 to 14.03.2018 Hands on Training workshop on IOT using Arduino Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

LijuVarghore and Adarsh,
56. 13.03.2018 Career Guidence Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Imayam,Time Institute
57. 16.03.2018 RTL Design,

Function Verfication and VLSI Oriented Job Opportunities Webinar

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin Mr.P.R.SivaKumar,CEO

Maven Silicon,Bangalore

58. 20.03.2018 ICMR Sponsored Two days National level Seminar on Brain Computer Interface:Application and Challenges Dr.KarthigaiLakshmi,

Dr.C.Sujatha,

K.S.ArunKumar

Dr.S.MeenashiSundaram,

AppolloHospital,Madurai.

 

Dr.M.Ramachandran,MBBS.,DTCD,            Deputy Director of Medical Service(TB),Dindigul

 

Dr.VE.Jayanthi,

Prof/HOD,BME,

PSNACET

 

Dr.S.Mythili,ASP/ECE,

PSNACET.

 

S.No Date Event details Winners Details
1. Sep 2012 Republic Day Games And Sports : 2012 – 2013 (Under 19) Second Prize

A.Yuva Rani

2. Feb 2014 Ssm Expo – 2014 First Prize

R.Durgadevi

3. Apr 2014 Annual Sports Meet 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

First Prize

P.Srinithi

J.Susima @ Saranya

4. Oct 2014 Zonal Tournaments 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

Third Prize

P.Srinithi

 

5. August, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE Cash  Price-1000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.

 

6. Sep 2015

(2 days)

Student Convention 2015 III ECE First Prize

S.Sridharan

J.Merwin

X.Dominic Savari Raj

S.Jerry Antony

7. September, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE First Prize

S. Karthik

K. Rajesh

8. Sep,2015

(2 Days)

Project Competition for IV ECE Cash  price-5000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

S.Balamurugan

M.Prabanjan,

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.Dominic Xavier, J.Mervin,S.Sridhar

S.Jerry Antony

9. 16.09.15

(1 Day)

Multimedia Presentation for IV ECE First  Prize

M.Prabanjan

C.Selvakumar,

10. November, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE First  Prize

P. Ajay,

C. Karthik Kumar

M.Kabilan

11. December, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE Second Prize

M.Kabilan

G.ArunKumar

12. May, 2016 Project Competition For IV ECE First  Prize

T. Thananandhinii

C. Vaishnavi

13. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Quiz,Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

14. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

15. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

S.Aiswariya

D.Hannie

16. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

A.Anitha

S.Kalaranjani

17. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

QUIZ for III ECE First Prize

M.Chinnamani

M.Dhanalakshmi

R.Kokila

M.Karthika

K.Nanthini

18. 24-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

I.CatherineRuffina

J.KalishtaAngeline

T.Anushya

S.Aiswariya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

19. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

ROBO QUEST for III ECE Second Prize

T.Anushya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

20. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

M.Gayathri

21. 23.02-18-24.02.18

(2 Days)

 

Photography Event for IV ECE

First Prize

Rs.6000

Varshni K.P

Vishali B

Sivaranjani G

22. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Quiz for IV ECE Second Prize

C.Sona

23. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First  Prize

J.Evana

24. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

N.Indhuja

25. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

P.Ancy Philo Rose

 

26. 13.03.18-14.03.18

(2 Days)

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

First Prize

P.Meenakshi sundaram

R.Santhosh kumar

T.Prasanth

N.Naveen kumar

R.Ragul

27. 13.03.18-14.03.18

(2 Days)

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Second Prize

S.Shankar

N.Thoufeek ahamed

A.Chella prabhu

N.Angu raj

28. 13.03.18-14.03.18

(2 Days)

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Third Prize

S.Surendhar balaji

V.Vinoth

S.Siddharth

G.Selva kumar

S.Vasanth kanna

29. 13.03.18-14.03.18

(2 Days)

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fourth Prize

S.Thulasi prabha

M.Vanmathi

R.Sumithra

S.Shifana

N.Shobiga

30. 13.03.18-14.03.18

(2 Days)

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fifth Prize

K.Hema latha

C.Christinal rubavathy

G.Jayalakshmi

G.Barani

T.Deepa

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication EngineersStudents Forum

Faculty Incharge : Mr.M.Manikandan. M.E., Assistant Professor, ECE

IETE Students Forum

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India’s leading recognised professional society devoted to the advancement of Science and Technology of Electronics, Telecommunication & IT. Founded in 1953. The IETE is the National Apex Professional body of Electronics and Telecommunication, Computer Science and IT Professionals. Our department coducts various events under the sponsorship of IETE

Inauguration:

“IETE Students” Forum (ISF) was inaugurated by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and TechnologyDindigul on 5th February, 2015 Dr.D.Selvathi, Chairman, IETE,Sivakasi Center delivered the inaugural address.         The IETE Students’ Forum of SSMIET has been set up with 150 student members from ECE. The IETE Sivakasi Centre, MEPCOSchlenk Engineering College (Campus) provided support and coordination in the establishment of the Forum.

TECHNOFILIA-2016:

The Intra department symposium has been organized by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 15th March, 2016 under IETE Students Forum.

Many Technical and non-technical events were conducted. Principal and Campus Director distributed the prizes to the winners of the events.

NCRTCIT-2016

The National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies has been organised by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 8th April, 2016 under IETE Students Forum. 32 batches participated in the conference which was attended by more than five score of students.

Inaugural address was given by Dr. S. Selladurai, Additional Registrar, Chairman,Anna University Sports Board, and the Chief Guest. Dr. S. Selladurai addressed the students and gave a brief introduction about the conference.

The purpose of conference is to provide a platform for the student to exchange ideas among themselves. He also shared his ideas about communication and information technologies in industries.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Faculty Pursuing Ph.D

S.No. Name of the faculty Specialization
1 Mrs.L.Malliga Digital Image Processing
2 Mr.K.Rajesh Digital Image Processing
3 Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi VLSI Design
4 Mr.S.Dhamodharan Antenna & Wireless communication.
5 Mr.M.Manikandan Antenna & Wireless communication.
6 Mr.S.Karthik Nanoelectronics
7 Mr.V.Jeevanantham Digital Image Processing
8 Mr.S.Jayakumar Antenna & Wireless communication.
9 Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar Digital Image Processing
10 Mr.V.P.JayFantin VLSI Design
11 Mr.R.CarolPraveen Digital Image Processing

 

S. NO Name of the value added courses Year of offering Number of students enrolled in the year Number of students completing the course in the year Faculty Incharge 
1 Programming in MATLAB 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 K.Rajesh
2 App Development for Robots 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
3 QCA Design 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 Dr. S. KarthigaiLakshmi
4 Projects for Beginners 03-07-2017 to 21/07/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
5 Projects for Beginners 25/09/2017 to 29/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
6 Arduino  workshop 02/08/2017 to 07/08/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
7 Arduino  workshop 04/09/2017 to 08/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
8 Internet of Things(IOT) 04/09/2017 to 22/09/2017 60 60 S Karthik (833)
9 Basic ROBOT Design 04/12/2017 to 22/12/2017 50 50 KS Arunkumar
10 Programming on C and C++ 42954 60 60 A Geetha
11 Basics of C and C++ 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 J Vetrimanikumar
12 Programming in MATLAB 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 K. Rajesh
13 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M. Kirthiga @ anbudevi
14 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M Jayalakshmi
15 GATE Coaching 2017 60 60 R Carol Praveen
16 GATE Coaching 2015 35 35 R Carol Praveen
17 GATE Coaching 2016 31 31 VP Gokulan
18 Projects for Beginners 2016 35 35 S Karthik (833)
19 Arduino workshop 10/10/2016 to 13/10/2016 35 35 KS Arunkumar
20 Bridge course on Electronics 15/02/2016 – 18/02/2016 90 90 Dr. C.Sujatha
21 Bridge course on Electronics 08/06/2015 to 12/06/2015 100 100 L Malliga
S.No Batch No. of Students Eligible

No. of Students Placed

1 2011 – 2015 47 41
2 2012 – 2016 51 27
3 2013 – 2017 80 56
4 2014 – 2018 76 58

The Head of the Department,

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,

Dindigul – 624 002.

Tamil Nadu, India.

Phone: 0451 – 2448828.

E-mail Id: hodecessmiet@gmail.com