Electronics and Communication Engineering

Vision

To prepare students to meet the growing demand for the graduates with essential skills in engineering by offering in depth conceptual knowledge in Electronics and Communication Engineering domain.

Mission

To equip the students with current trends and latest technologies in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering in order to make them technically strong and ethically superior and also developing skills for enhancing employability of students through comprehensive training process.

About the Department:

Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is a hastily advancing field with spurring innovations made now and then. From dawn to dusk, we use various electronic gadgets for which Electronics and Communication Engineering plays a vital role. It is also evident that the technological developments of several countries across the globe are directly related to their strengths in electronics design, manufacture, products and services. The department nurtures students for careers in this constantly evolving discipline.

Dr. S. Karthigai Lakshmi
M.E., Ph.D
Professor
Dr.G.Mohanbabu
ME., PhD.,
Associate Professor
Dr.C.Sujatha
M.E., Ph.D.,
Associate Professor
Dr.L. Malliga
M.E., Ph.D
Associate Professor
Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Dhamodharan
M.E.,MIETE
Assistant Professor
Mr.R.Carol Praveen
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.M.Manikandan
M.E.,MIETE.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar
M.Tech.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.M.Prem Kumar
M.E., (Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mr.V.Jeevanantham
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Jayakumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.A.Mercy
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.M.Krithiga @ Anbu Devi
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.K.Rajesh
M.E., (Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
M.E.,(Ph.D)
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar
M.E., M.B.A.,
Assistant Professor
Ms.T.Leela Priyadharsini
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.R.Senthil Kumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.J.Vetri Mani Kumar
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Karthik
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.A.Geetha
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mrs.G.Saranya
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.V.P.Gokulan
M.E.,
Assistant Professor
Mr.A.Issack
D.E.C.E., (AMIE)
Technical Assistant
Mr.P.Rajesh
Technical Assistant
D.C.S.E.,
Mr.S.Vairamani
B.E.,
Technical Assistant
Mr.R.Ragavendra Prabu
B.E.,
Technical Assistant

State of art of infrastructure
The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering at SSMIET offers a 4 year B.E., ECE course. Since its inception, ECE department has a steady paced growth. Now, the department has grown up with fully furnished hi-fi Circuits and Devices Laboratory, Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory, Embedded and Networks Laboratory, Communication and Microwave Laboratory, DSP/VLSI Laboratory. Our department has adequate numbers of equipments like Cathode Ray Oscilloscopes, Function Generators, Power Supplies and Computers. Our labs are also equipped with latest softwares such as MATLAB, MULTISIM, CADENCE and MENTOR GRAPHICS.

Research facilities available
All faculty members are postgraduates with considerable research and academic experience. We have an exclusive Electronics Research Laboratory in collaboration with Texas Instruments, USA, made for our budding Engineers to get inspired and also to showcase their talents in field of Electronics. We also encourage our students and faculty members to publish papers in reputed journals.

ECE Department Activities

 

S.No Date Event details Event Incharge Expert Details
1 01.09.2012 Inauguration of ECE association –iCON , Innovative CONtributors Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
2 01.09.2012 Guest Lecture on Micro Controllers Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.M.Saravanan, Professor, Thiyagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai
3 06.09.2012
to 07.09.2012
National Level Workshop on ROBOTICS Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.Rohan Dongre, Mr.Raviraj, Technical Engineer, Robosapiens
4 21.09.2012 TECH HUNT 1 – Technical Quiz Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.R.Chandran, Campus Director, SSMIET
5 29.09.2012 Industrial Visit to Hykon Power Electronics, Kerala and a trip to Munnar Mr.S.Dhamodharan NA
6 23.01.2013 In-house Paper Presentation Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
7 18.02.2013
to 23.02.2013
UTSAV WEEK – A Cultural Fest, along with Dept. of CSE Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.K.Vadivel, Principal, SSMIET
8 01.03.2013
to 04.03.2013
Industrial Visit to Noida and participation in ROBOTRYST 2013 at IIT, Delhi Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
9 06.07.2013 Guest Lecture on Personality Development Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Dr.Lawrence, American College, Madurai.
10 23.09.2013 National Level Technical Symposium Mr.S.Dhamotharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Dr.Ragavan, NIT, Trichy
11 24.09.2013 Workshop on MATLAB and CADENCE Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Mr.Chiranth Patil, Tech Engineer, CoreEl Techonologies
12 26.09.2013
to
28.09.2013
Industrial Visit to Bangalore
(2012 – 2016 Batch)
Mr.R.Carol Praveen
13 14.10.2013
to
19.10.2013
Hands-on Training on FM Radio Receiver Construction Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET Dr.K.Periakaruppan, HoD/CSE, SSMIET
14 04.01.2014 Workshop on Android Apps Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Mr.D.Bensinga Kumar, M.E (SE),
Mr.M.Suresh,
Technical Support Engineer,
Masterychip Technologies, Chennai-41
15 21.01.2014 &
22.01.2014
Workshop on Embedded System Applications Mr.S.Dhamotharan

 

Vi Micro Systems, Chennai.
16 07.08.2014 Intellectual Innovation Contest- Technical Aptitude Test
for III Year and Final Year
Mr.S.Dhamotharan  Intellectual Automation
17 09.08.2014 Workshop on “Embedded System”
for III Year and Final Year
Vi Microsystem, Chennai Vi Microsystem, Chennai
18 21.08.2014
to
25.08.2014
Circuit Debugging –“Texas Instruments India Analog Maker Competition 2014” for II Year, III Year, Final Year Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.M.Premkumar

Texas Instruments
19 22.08.2014 III year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
20 23.08.2014 Seminar on Bio-Inspired Computing Systems Higher Education Opportunities Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Ms.K.Vaishnavi

Ramesh Perumal, Neuro – Engineering Lab, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
21 23.08.2014 II year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
22 25.08.2014 IV year parents and teachers meeting DR.A.Gopisaminathan NA
23 25.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Placement Training for Final Year Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar
24 26.08.2014
to
28.08.2014
Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Cochin & ISRO, Trivandrum (2012-2016 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

NA
25 01.09.2014
to
04.08.2014
Placement Training for Third Year Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar Innovative Services (IAME)
26 06.09.2014 Inauguration of Mobile Phone Service Training Mr.V.Jeevananthan

Mr.M.Premkumar

 

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
27 11.09.2014 Industrial Visit to All India Radio, Kodaikanal (2013-2017 Batch) Mrs.L.Malliga

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

 

 

NA
28 17.11.2014
to
20.11.2014
Workshop on “Mobile & Laptop Servicing” Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

Bright Technologies, Dindigul
29 08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014
FDP on ”Electronics and Microprocessors” for ECE department Faculty members at SSMIET, Dindigul. Mr.S.Jayakumar All ECE Faculty
30 29.07.2015 NBA  Accreditation training Programme Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.G.Athisha,

Professor and Head,

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

31 29.10.2015 One Day Workshop  On  “Antenna Radiation Pattern Measurement using Network Analyzer” Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.S.Kanthamani, Associate Professor/ECE,

Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai.

32 20.11.2015

to

26.11.2015

FDTP on Communication Theory Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Seven Resource Persons from various renowned Institutions
33 15.03.2016 Intra Departmental Symposium Mr.M.ManiKandan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

NA
34 19.03.2016 Workshop on Arduino projects Mr.S.Karthik Mr.K.Venkadachalam,

Director of Wizard system

35 8.04.2016 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’16 Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Dr.S.Selladurai,

Additional Registrar, Chairman,

Anna University Sports Board.

36 18.11.2016

to

24.11.2016

FDTP on VLSI Design Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi Dr.C.Swarnalatha,

Dean Incharge, Anna University,

Regional Campus, Madurai.

37 26.08.2016

&

27.08.2016

Two Days workshop on Mobile and Laptop service Training Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

Bright Technology, Dindigul.
38 14-28.12.2016 Entrepreneurship Dr.G.MohanBabu Dr.C.Swarnalatha,

Dean Incharge, Anna University,

Regional Campus, Madurai.

39 4.1.2017 Aptitude training Program Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashok Kumar

Mr.A.Saravanan

Aptitude trainer,Tech symposium

40 21.02.2017 Intra Department Symposium Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan NA
41 25.02.2017 Project Exhibition Mr.S.karthik (833)

Mr.K.S.Arun Kumar

Mrs.A.Geetha

Ms.T.Leela Priyadharsini

NA
42 03.03.2017 National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies –NCRTCIT’17 Mr.Manikandan

Mr.M.PremKumar

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mrs.A.Susila Mary,

Sub-Divisional Engineer,

BSNL, Dindigul.

43 18.5.2017-24.5.2017 Faculty Development Program On Principles Of Digital Signal Processing

 

Dr.G.Mohan Babu, Dr.A.Gopi Saminathan P.Nagarajan,Veltech University,

Dr.M.Revathi,PSNACET

44 10.06.2017 Exploring new world in Space Dr.G Mohanbabu

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.P.Perumal, Senior Scientist, ISRO, Mahendragiri
45 1st September 2017

 

A National Level Technical Symposium – Resnovae 2k17

 

Mr.M.Manikandan, AP/ECE – ISF Coordinator.

V.P.Jay fantin AP/ECE

 

Thiru. Tamilselvan Magalingam Future captains.com-CEO,CTS-Manager(Former)-Talent management
46 23.09.2017  

IPR Workshop

Dr.G.Mohan Babu Dr.M.Kanthababu,

Director,IPR cell,Anna university,Chennai

47 27.12.17 and 28.12.17 Workshop on Mobile App Development Mr. B.K.Eswarlal ICT Academy-Mr.Ravichandaran
48 28.12.17 Workshop on IOT Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.M.Prem Kumar

Hipot-Mr.Ramakrishnan
49 04.12.2017 to 08.12.17  Internship program on IOT with Raspberry pi

 

Mrs.L.Malliga

Dr.C.Sujatha

Breathe Electronics
50 04.12.17 to 08.12.17 Internship program on Advanced PCB Design Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

 

Base Electronics
51 23.12.17 Guest Lecture on Electronic Design Automation Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Mr.S.JayaKumar

Line Wire –Mr.ViyjayaRaghavan
52 17.2.2018 Guest Lecture on PLC Design utomation Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi,

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

 

 

Mr.Angumaselvan,Base electronics
53 06.01.18 Guest Lecture on Electronic Software Design Mr.S.Karthick  Mr.V.P.Gokulan CADD Academy-Mr.P.Arun Kumar
54 16.02.18 – 17.02.18, 09.00 a.m.  – 04.30 p.m. Two days Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme Prof.S.Dhamodharan Mr.AL.Amarnath, CEO, Brain’s Gym Private Limited, Madurai

 

55 23-2-2018 PolyFest’18 Prof.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Prof.Dr.C.Sujatha

Prof.Mr.SenthilKumar

 

Mr.RajaChinnaKarruppanan

HOD,Electronics and Robotics,ArulmiguPalaniAnnadavarPolyTechnic

56 10-2-2018 Guest lecture on “Embedded Systems Prof.S.Karthick(833) Mr. Levale,LitzTech Technologies, Coimbatore
57 01.03.2018 Seminar on Antenna theory and Design Mr.M.Manikandan Dr.Murugan,Prof/ECE,KLNCE,Madurai
58 03.03.2018 Guest lecture on Python Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

A.Karthikeyan and Mr.Vinoth,Silicon Software Services.
59 12.03.2018 Intra department Symposium NA C.Sujatha,

M.Manikandan,

V.P.Jayfantin

60 13.03.2018 to 14.03.2018 Hands on Training workshop on IOT using Arduino Mrs.L.Malliga,

MrsG.Saranya.

LijuVarghore and Adarsh,
61 13.03.2018 Career Guidence Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Imayam,Time Institute
62 16.03.2018 RTL Design,

Function Verfication and VLSI Oriented Job Opportunities Webinar

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin Mr.P.R.SivaKumar,CEO

Maven Silicon,Bangalore

63 20.03.2018&21.03.2018 ICMR Sponsored Two days National level Seminar on Brain Computer Interface:Application and Challenges Dr.KarthigaiLakshmi,Dr.C.Sujatha,K.S.ArunKumar Dr.S.MeenashiSundaram,

AppolloHospital,Madurai.

 

Dr.M.Ramachandran,MBBS.,DTCD, Deputy Director of Medical Service(TB),Dindigul

 

Dr.VE.Jayanthi,

Prof/HOD,BME,

PSNACET

 

Dr.S.Mythili,ASP/ECE,

PSNACET.

 

64 05.05.2018 Awareness on Health,Fitness and Diet A.Geetha,AP/ECE

A.Mercy,Ap/ECE

Pink Fitness centre, Dindigul
65 24.05.2018 and 25.05.2018 CSIR Sponsored two days Workshop on Image processing for biomedical application Dr.G.Mohan Babu,ASP,ECE

V.Jeevenantham

Dr.S.Md.Mansoor Roomi,Assistant Professor ,Thiyagaraja College of Engineering,Madurai

Dr.K.Adalarusu,Assoicate Professor,Sastra University,Tanjavur

66 21.07.18 Guest lecture on Carving a Niche career in ESD K.S.Arun Kumar, R.senthil Kumar Mr.M.Vijaya kumar, Interlogic Embedded solutions
67 27.08.2018 to 29.08.2018 Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp Mr.S.Dhamodharan Mr.Sivarajah,co-founder,CEO,Native lead,Madurai
68 15.09. 2018

 

A National Level Technical Symposium – Resnovae 2k18

 

Mr.M.Manikandan, AP/ECE – ISF Coordinator.

V.P.Jay fantin AP/ECE

 

Mr.Prem Kumar Anaikkutty

HR

Visteon India Pvt Ltd

 

S.NO Date Event details Participants Details
1. 26.12.12-3.01.13

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Antenna &Wave Propogation”Thiagarajar  College of Engg Mr.S.Dhamodharan
2. 9.12.13-15 .12.13

(7 Days)

FDP on “Digital Image Processing”

MIT Campus, Anna University

Mr.M.Manikandan

 

3. 9.12.13-15.12.13 FDP on “EC2354 – VLSI Design”at MIT Campus,Anna University.

 

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
4. 20.3.14 -21.3.14

(2 days)

Quality improvement programme on”

Performance Effectiveness

Enhancement program”

Mr.S.Jayakumar
5. 18.06.14-25.06.14

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Analog and Digital

Communication”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Ms.A.Gokila

6. 20.06.14-21.06.14

(2 Days)

FDP on “Performance effectiveness enhancement program” Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

 

7. 27.8.14-28.8.14

(2 Days)

Workshop on “Evolutionary Computing”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
8. 31.10.14-1.11.14 Seminar sponsored by ISTE”Advanced Digital Communication Techniques”at Kamaraj College of Engg. and Technology Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
9. 10.12.14-17.12.14

(7 Days)

FDP on “Communication Theory”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

10. 08.01.15(1 Day)

 

Seminar on “Image Processing and remote sensing”

SIT,Pulloor

Dr.C.Sujatha
11. 20.02.15

(1 Day)

Seminar on “Recent Trends in RF,Microwave and Its Applications”

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering ,Karur

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

 

 

12. 26.02.15&27.02.15

(2 Days)

‘Recent Research Issues in VLSI Design and development”, Sethu Institute of Technology Dr.C.Sujatha
13. 14.3.15(1 day) National Confernce on”

Recent advancements in control, power electronics and electronics engineering”

Dr.L.Malliga

 

14. 28.3.15-

29.3.2015(2  Days)

Wavelet theory and its engineering

applications

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

 

15. 28.3.15(1 day) International Conference on

”Emerging trends in electrical

engineering”

Dr.L.Malliga

 

16. 17.04.15 &18.04.15

(2 Days)

 

FDP on “Advanced Digital Image Processing”

Anna University Regional Centre, Coimbatore

Dr.L.Malliga

 

17. 17.06.15-19.06.15

(3 Days)

 

FDP on “Transmission Lines and Waveguides” Velalar College of Engg and Technology,Erode Mr.M.Manikandan
18. 6.10.15(1 Day) Video Analytic for real time Event detections Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
19. 6.10.15-10.10.15

(5 Days)

 

FDP on “Recent Developments and Future Focus

of Healthcare Field in India”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

 

Dr.L.Malliga

Ms.A.Gokila

 

20. 29 10.15(1 Day) Workshop on “Antenna Radiation Pattern Measurement using Network Analyser”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mrs.A.Mercy

Ms.A.Gokila

21. 20.11.15-26.11.15

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Communication Thoery”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Ms.A.Gokila

Ms.T.Leelapriyadharshini

 

22. 3.12.15&4 .12.15

(2 Days)

 

Workshop on “Antenna Design and Analysis using ESI’S CEM Solution Tool”

Anna university Regional Campus, Coimbatore

Mr.M.Manikandan
23. 30.11.15-6.12.15

(7 Days)

 

Workshop on “Semiconductor Devices: Theory and Practices”

Thiagarajar  College of Engineering

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

24. 30.12.15-07.01.16

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Antenna &Wave Propogation”

SSN College of Engineering

Mr.R.CarolPraveen
25. 4.01.16-8.01.16

(5 Days)

FDP on “EC6601-VLSI Design”at SSNCET,Chennai Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
26. 5.01.16&6 .01.16

(2 Days)

 

 

Workshop on “IOT” MIT Campus,Anna University  

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

27. 4.3.16 -5.3.16

(2 days)

International Confernce on”

Global Innovations in Computing

Technology organized by the

Dept of Computer Science and

Engineering”

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr.C.Sujatha

 

28. 25.03.16(1 day) National Conference on  Innovation in Computing

and Communication Technology

29. 30.03. 16(1 day) National Conference on Power, Communication and

cyber  Security Computational  Models

30. 17.3.16-

19.3.16(3 days)

 

International Conference  Recent trends in Mechanical

and  civil Engg.

 

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
31. 17.3.16-

19.3.16(3 days)

International Conference “Recent trends in Mechanical and

civil Engg”

 

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mrs.A.Mercy

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

 

32. 19.03.16(1 day) Arduino Workshop at SSMIET Mr.S.Karthick
33. 25.03.16(1 day) National Conference on

Innovation in Computing

and Communication Technology

Dr.L.Malliga

 

34. 1.4.16-2.4.16

(2 days)

National Confernce on”Future

Trends  in Control,Commn,and power

systems”

Dr.C.Sujatha

 

35. 8 .4.16(1 day)  

National Conference on”Emerging

Trends in Engg and Tech”

Dr. Navalar Nedhunchezhiyan

College of Engineering,

Cuddalore.

 

Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

36. 8 .4.16(1 day) National Conference on “Recent

Trends in Communication and

Information Technologies

(NCRTCIT’16)”

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin
37. 8 .4.16(1 day) National Conference on”Emerging

Trends in Engg and Tech”

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

 

38. 20.4.16(1 day) National Confernce on”

Innovative Computing Tech”

39. 8 .4.16(1 day) National Conference on

”Emerging Trends in Engg and

Tech”

Dr.L.Malliga

 

40. 13.06.16-19.06.16

(7 Days)

 

 

FDP on “Transmission Lines and Waveguides” University College of Engg.,Dindigul Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

41. 4.08.16&5.08.16

(2 Days)

 

Workshop on “Optical and Microwave Lab”

K.L.N College of Engg,Pottapalayam

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

42. 26.08.16-27.08.16

(2 Days)

 

Workshop on “Advanced Antenna Design and Application” SRM University,Kattankulathur  

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

43. 18.11.16-24.11.16

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “VLSI Design”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr. V.P.Gokulan

Mrs. G.Saranya

 

44. 1.12.16&2 .12.16

(2 Days)

 

Seminar on”Recent Trends in RF,Antennas and MIC”

K.L.N College of Engg,Pottapalayam

Mr.M.Manikandan
45. 1.12.16 -3.12.16

(3Days)

 

FDP on “Antenna Design and Measurement Tech” SSN College of Engineering Mr.S.Dhamodharan
46. 5.12.16,9.12.16-14.12.16

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Communication Thoery”

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

 

Mrs. A.Geetha
47. 14.12.16 -28.12.16

(15 Days)

DST sponsored “FDP on Entrepreneurship “

at SSMIET, Dindigul

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.S.Karthik

 

48. 12.12.16-18.12.16

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Computer Networks”

Mepco Schlenk Engg.College,Sivakasi

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar
49. 17.12.16-

19 .12. 16(3 Days)

Quality improvement programme on”

Optical Fibre/wireless Communication” and Networks

Mr. Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

50. 26.12.16 One day workshop on”Writing and publishing research papers in High impact  factor  Journals”at PSNACET,Dindugul Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi
51. 5.01.17-

7.01.17(3 days)

International Confernce on Wireless Smart System

Technologies at NEC,Kovilpatti

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

52. 7.01.17( 1 Day)

 

Seminor on “Managerial Leadership-Making  a Difference” Anna university Regional Campus,Madurai Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

53. 30.01.17-04.02.17

( 5 Days)

 

FDP on “CMOS,Mixed Signal and Radio frequency VLSI design(STTP)” IIT,Karagpur Dr.S.Karthigai Lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

 

54. 30.01.17-31.01.17

(2 Days)

FDP on “Modern Instructional Practices for

Teaching and Learning”at NIT,Trichy

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi
55. 27.02.17-

3.3.17(5 days)

Quality improvement programme on “

DSP and Applications”IISC ,Bangalore

Mr.S.Dhamodharan
56.

 

 

 

3.03.17 National Conference on. Research Trends in

Communication and. Information Technologies.

(NCRTCIT-17)at  SSMIET

Mr.K.Rajesh
57. 10 .03.17 11.03.17 International conference on

emerging trends in engineering

and technology (ICETET’17)

58. 3.03.17 National Conference on “

Sequiential circuit design

using QCA technology”

Mr.S.Karthik
59. 3.03.17 National Conference on. Research Trends in. Communication and. Information Technologies.(NCRTCIT-17)at

SSMIET

Mr.M.Premkumar
60. 15.03.17

( 1 Day)

 

Seminar on“Smart Sensor Networks and its Applications through Embedded System” N.S.N of Engineering and Technology Mr.S.Dhamodharan
61. 18.03.17

( 1 Day)

 

FDP on “PCB Designing using OrCAD”

Anna university Regional Campus,Madurai

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

62. 27 .3.17(1 day) National conference on Recent Trends in Networking,

Computing and communication at PSNACET,,Dindigul

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

63. 30.3.17(1 day) National conference on Ubiquitous Technologies in

Electronics at Kamavar College of Engineering and

Technology,Theni

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.A.Mercy

64. 5..5.17-6.05.17

(2 Days)

 

Seminar on”Potential areas and  Innovative ideas for Indegenous Medical Device Development” PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

 

 

65. 12.05.17 “Scope for R& D projects and proposals

Preparation”at Anna University,

Chennai

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

 

66. 18.05.17-24.05.17

(7 Days)

 

 

FDP on “Principles of DSP”

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

 

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

 

67. 12.05.17(1 Day)

 

Workshop on” Scope for  R&D  Projects and Proposal

Preparation” SSMIET,Dindigul.

 

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

 

68. 5.06.17-9.6.17 Quality improvement programme on”

Biology for Engineers”IIT,Bombay

 

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

69. 7.6.17-13.6.17

(7 Days)

 

FDP on “Signals and Systems”, Syed Ammal Engg.College,Ramanathapuram Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini
70. 1.8.2017-2.8.17

(2 days)

 

International Confernce on”

Energy,Commn,Data

Analytics and soft Computing,

2017

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

71. 7.9.17-8.9.17

(2Days)

Workshop on “VLSI  Architectures for Medical Signal

Processing Applications” at PSNACET ,Dindigul

Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

 

 

72. 27.09.2017 National Level Seminar on

“Writing an effective proposal

for research grants and

funding”

Mr.K.Rajesh
73. 20.10.2017 International Journal of Health Informatics and Management, Scitechnol, USA Mr.S.Karthik
74. 30.10.17-3.11.17

(4Days)

FDP on “Refresh Course on Antennas”

SSN College of Engg.,Kalavakkam

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

75. 8.11.17-14 .11.17

(7 Days)

FDP on “Design ,Modelling,Simulation  and

Analysis of Advanced Electronic Circuits” Thiagarajar  College of Engg

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.Karthik

76. 23.11.17

(1 Day)

Workshop on “Intellectual Property Rights

and Innovations”SSMIET,Dindigul

 

 

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

 

77. 30 .11.17

(1 Day)

Workshop on”LaTeX” SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,Dindigul

 

Dr..L.Malliga

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs.G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthick

78. 3.12.17(1 day) International Confernce on Science, Technology and

Management

Dr..L.Malliga

Mrs. G.Saranya

79.

 

 

4.01.18-

06.01.18(3 days)

International Confernce on Computer,Communication

and interface”at Sri sakthi IET

Mr.M.Premkumar

 

80.  

10.01.18

 

International Conference on Cutting Edge Technologies in Computing

and Communications (ICCETCC’18), Department

of Computer Science and Engineering,at Sriram

Engineering College, Veppampattu R.S., Chennai

Mr.S.Karthik
81. 11.01.18&

12 .01.18

(2 Days)

Workshop on “VLSI DESIGN Lab” K.L.N College

of Engg,Pottapalayam

 

Dr.C.Sujatha
82.  

20.02.2018

National level workshop on”Internet of Things”at

BNEC,Theni

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

 

83. 7.03. 18(1 Day) National Confernce on Recent   trends in

communication, computation and  Security at

Bharath Nikethan EC

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

84. 7.03. 18-8.3.18(2 days) ICMR Sponsored National level Seminar on “Invitro

Diagonostics using point of care testing:Innovation

and challenges”at PSNACET ,Dindigul

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

 

85. 9.03.18-10.03.18

(2 Days)

DST sponsored”Two days workshop on Hands on Training Programming Embedded System” Anna University,Chennai Dr.S.Karthigailakshmi

Dr..L.Malliga

 

 

86. 13.03.2018-

14.03.2018(2 Days)

IOT  using arduino at SSMIET Dr..L.Malliga (Organiser)

Mrs. G.Saranya(Organiser)

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs. A.Geetha

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mr.S.Karthik

87. 14.03.2018(1 Day) National Conference on  Recent  trends in communication,

computation and security at Bharath Nikethan EC

Dr.G.Mohanbabu
88. 14.03.2018(1 Day) National Conference on Emerging  trends in

Electronics and signal  processing

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

 

 

89. 20.03.18&21.03.18

(2 Days)

Seminar on “ICMR Sponsored National Level Seminar on Brain

Computer Interface” at  SSM Institute of Engineering

and Technology, Dindigul

 

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

90. 23.03.2018(1 Day) Advanement in electrical power Signal  processing and

communication network system

Dr.L.Malliga

 

91. 23.03.2018 National Conference on Computing and Communication

in Emerging Technologies at Chettinad College of

Engineering  and Technology

Mr.S.Karthik
92. 26.4.18-27.4.18(2 days) FDP on “problem solving and Python Programming”

at  PSNACET,Dindigul

Mrs.A.Geetha
93. 3.5.2018-4.5.2018 “Goal setting workshop for Faculty Empowerment” by IQAC of

SSMIET,Dindigul

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.V.P.Gokulan

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

94. 3.5.2018-4.5.2018 ICMR Sponsored two days National level Seminar on

”Recent research in Biometric Devices”at

P.A .College of Engg. and Technology,Pollachi

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

 

95. 07-05-2018  to

11-05-2018

Design of digital circuits  –  QIP,

IIT BOMBAY

Mr. V.P.JayFantin

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

 

96. 24.5.2018-25.5.2018 CSIR sponsored Two days National level workshop on ”Imageprocessing

for Bio-medical  Application” at  SSM Institute of

Engineering and  Technology, Dindigul

 

 

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.G.Mohanbabu

Dr.C.Sujatha

Dr.L.Malliga

Mr.K.Rajesh

Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi

Mrs.A.Geetha

Mr.S.Dhamodharan

Mr.V.P.Jay Fantin

Mr.R.CarolPraveen

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Karthick

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.R.Senthil Kumar

Mr.M.Premkumar

Mr.K.S.Arunkumar

Mr. J.Vetri ManiKumar

Mr.S.Jayakumar

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar

Mrs.M.krithika@Anbudevi

Mrs.A.Mercy

Mrs. G.Saranya

Mr.S.Karthik

Miss.T.Leelapriyadharshini

97. 12.7.18-13.7.18

(2 Days)

Two days seminar on”Research challenges in

TERAHERTZ Wave Technology”at SIT,Madurai

Dr.S.Karthigai lakshmi

Dr.C.Sujatha

Mr.V.Jeevanantham

 

 

98. 24.8.18(1 day) Analysis and desgn of Microstrip antenna using CST

software

Mr.M.Manikandan

Mr.S.Jayakumar

S.No Date Event details Winners Details
1. Sep 2012 Republic Day Games And Sports : 2012 – 2013 (Under 19) Second Prize

A.Yuva Rani

2. Feb 2014 Ssm Expo – 2014 First Prize

R.Durgadevi

3. Apr 2014 Annual Sports Meet 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

First Prize

P.Srinithi

J.Susima @ Saranya

4. Oct 2014 Zonal Tournaments 2014 – 2015

(Ball Badminton)

Third Prize

P.Srinithi

 

5. August, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE Cash  Price-1000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.

 

6. Sep 2015

(2 days)

Student Convention 2015 III ECE First Prize

S.Sridharan

J.Merwin

X.Dominic Savari Raj

S.Jerry Antony

7. September, 2015 Project Competition For IV ECE First Prize

S. Karthik

K. Rajesh

8. Sep,2015

(2 Days)

Project Competition for IV ECE Cash  price-5000

S.Gowtham,

A.Balamurugan

S.Balamurugan

M.Prabanjan,

R.Sivakumar

R.Vishnuvarthan, X.Dominic Xavier, J.Mervin,S.Sridhar

S.Jerry Antony

9. 16.09.15

(1 Day)

Multimedia Presentation for IV ECE First  Prize

M.Prabanjan

C.Selvakumar,

10. November, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE First  Prize

P. Ajay,

C. Karthik Kumar

M.Kabilan

11. December, 2015 Project Competition for IV ECE Second Prize

M.Kabilan

G.ArunKumar

12. May, 2016 Project Competition For IV ECE First  Prize

T. Thananandhinii

C. Vaishnavi

13. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Quiz,Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

14. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE First  Prize

M.Anuchandra

N.Balabharathi

15. 23-10-16

(1 Day)

 

Multimedia Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

S.Aiswariya

D.Hannie

16. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

A.Anitha

S.Kalaranjani

17. 23-02-17

(1 Day)

 

QUIZ for III ECE First Prize

M.Chinnamani

M.Dhanalakshmi

R.Kokila

M.Karthika

K.Nanthini

18. 24-02-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE First Prize

I.CatherineRuffina

J.KalishtaAngeline

T.Anushya

S.Aiswariya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

19. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

ROBO QUEST for III ECE Second Prize

T.Anushya

N.Balabharathi

K.Jayanthi

20. 24-03-17

(1 Day)

 

Powerpoint Presentation for III ECE Second Prize

M.Gayathri

21. 06.2.18 Paper Presentation for II ECE First Prize

Shobana.B

Saranya.M

22. 06.2.18 Paper Presentation for II ECE Second Prize

N.Nagalakshmi

M.pradeepa

23. 23.02-18-24.02.18

(2 Days)

 

Photography Event for IV ECE

First Prize

Rs.6000

Varshni K.P

Vishali B

Sivaranjani G

24. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Quiz for  II ECE First Prize

Dhamodaran.A

25. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Quiz for IV ECE Second Prize

C.Sona

26. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First  Prize

J.Evana

27. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

N.Indhuja

28. 12.3.18

(1 Day)

Technical Event ADZAP for III ECE First Prize

P.Ancy Philo Rose

 

29. 12.03.18

 

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

First Prize

B.Chandrasekar

Arockia jara.A

VinItha.T

S.Shankar

30. 12.03.18  

Project Competition for II ECE

Second Prize

N.Thoufeek ahamed

A.Chella prabhu

N.Anguraj

31. 12.03.18  

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Third Prize

Dhamodaran.A

K.G.Balaji

K.B.loganathan

 

32.  

12.03.18

 

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fourth Prize

S.Thulasi prabha

M.Vanmathi

R.Sumithra

S.Shifana

N.Shobiga

33. 13.03.18

14.03.18

 

Project Competition for II ECE

Fifth Prize

K.Hema latha

C.Christinal rubavathy

G.Jayalakshmi

G.Barani

T.Deepa

34. 18.3.18 “Art from Waste Event” for II ECE Second Prize

Ashwanthana gowri.C

 

35. 25.8.18 Paper Presentation-NIIT Second Prize

B.Chandrasekar

Aasha Banu.R

36. 14.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Chess)

Fourth Prize

Monica .P.M

Nandhini.p

 

37. 24.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Table Tennis)

Fourth Prize

Monica .P.M

 

38. 26.9.18 Zonal Tournaments 2018 – 2019

(Cricket)

Fourth Prize

G.Bharathi kannan

39. 28.09.2018 to 29.09.2018  

Multimedia Presentation

Cash  price-2000(1st)

K.Hemalatha

T.Deepa

 

 

40. 28.09.2018 to 29.09.2018  

Multimedia Presentation

Cash  price-500(2nd)

C.Christinal Rubavathy

 

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication EngineersStudents Forum

Faculty Incharge : Mr.M.Manikandan. M.E., Assistant Professor, ECE

IETE Students Forum

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) is India’s leading recognised professional society devoted to the advancement of Science and Technology of Electronics, Telecommunication & IT. Founded in 1953. The IETE is the National Apex Professional body of Electronics and Telecommunication, Computer Science and IT Professionals. Our department coducts various events under the sponsorship of IETE

Inauguration:

“IETE Students” Forum (ISF) was inaugurated by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and TechnologyDindigul on 5th February, 2015 Dr.D.Selvathi, Chairman, IETE,Sivakasi Center delivered the inaugural address.         The IETE Students’ Forum of SSMIET has been set up with 150 student members from ECE. The IETE Sivakasi Centre, MEPCOSchlenk Engineering College (Campus) provided support and coordination in the establishment of the Forum.

TECHNOFILIA-2016:

The Intra department symposium has been organized by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 15th March, 2016 under IETE Students Forum.

Many Technical and non-technical events were conducted. Principal and Campus Director distributed the prizes to the winners of the events.

NCRTCIT-2016

The National Conference on Research Trends in Communication and Information Technologies has been organised by ECE Department, SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on 8th April, 2016 under IETE Students Forum. 32 batches participated in the conference which was attended by more than five score of students.

Inaugural address was given by Dr. S. Selladurai, Additional Registrar, Chairman,Anna University Sports Board, and the Chief Guest. Dr. S. Selladurai addressed the students and gave a brief introduction about the conference.

The purpose of conference is to provide a platform for the student to exchange ideas among themselves. He also shared his ideas about communication and information technologies in industries.

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

Faculty Pursuing Ph.D

S.No. Name of the faculty Specialization
1 Mrs.L.Malliga Digital Image Processing
2 Mr.K.Rajesh Digital Image Processing
3 Mrs.M.Jeyalakshmi VLSI Design
4 Mr.S.Dhamodharan Antenna & Wireless communication.
5 Mr.M.Manikandan Antenna & Wireless communication.
6 Mr.S.Karthik Nanoelectronics
7 Mr.V.Jeevanantham Digital Image Processing
8 Mr.S.Jayakumar Antenna & Wireless communication.
9 Mr.S.R.Ashokkumar Digital Image Processing
10 Mr.V.P.JayFantin VLSI Design
11 Mr.R.CarolPraveen Digital Image Processing

 

S. NO Name of the value added courses Year of offering Number of students enrolled in the year Number of students completing the course in the year Faculty Incharge 
1 Programming in MATLAB 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 K.Rajesh
2 App Development for Robots 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
3 QCA Design 02/08/2017 to 07/09/2017 35 35 Dr. S. KarthigaiLakshmi
4 Projects for Beginners 03-07-2017 to 21/07/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
5 Projects for Beginners 25/09/2017 to 29/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
6 Arduino  workshop 02/08/2017 to 07/08/2017 35 35 S Karthik (833)
7 Arduino  workshop 04/09/2017 to 08/09/2017 35 35 KS Arunkumar
8 Internet of Things(IOT) 04/09/2017 to 22/09/2017 60 60 S Karthik (833)
9 Basic ROBOT Design 04/12/2017 to 22/12/2017 50 50 KS Arunkumar
10 Programming on C and C++ 42954 60 60 A Geetha
11 Basics of C and C++ 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 J Vetrimanikumar
12 Programming in MATLAB 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 60 60 K. Rajesh
13 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M. Kirthiga @ anbudevi
14 Bridge course on Electronics 12/06/2017 to 15/06/2017 90 90 M Jayalakshmi
15 GATE Coaching 2017 60 60 R Carol Praveen
16 GATE Coaching 2015 35 35 R Carol Praveen
17 GATE Coaching 2016 31 31 VP Gokulan
18 Projects for Beginners 2016 35 35 S Karthik (833)
19 Arduino workshop 10/10/2016 to 13/10/2016 35 35 KS Arunkumar
20 Bridge course on Electronics 15/02/2016 – 18/02/2016 90 90 Dr. C.Sujatha
21 Bridge course on Electronics 08/06/2015 to 12/06/2015 100 100 L Malliga
S.No Batch No. of Students Eligible

No. of Students Placed

1 2011 – 2015 47 41
2 2012 – 2016 51 27
3 2013 – 2017 80 56
4 2014 – 2018 76 58

The Head of the Department,

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,

SSM Institute of Engineering and Technology,

Dindigul – 624 002.

Tamil Nadu, India.

Phone: 0451 – 2448828.

E-mail Id: hodecessmiet@gmail.com